Thinkexist Quotations
My Account Help
Add the "Dynamic Daily Quotation" to Your Site or Blog - it's Easy!
 
QuotationsAuthorsTopicsKeywordsContributors My Quotations More...
Famous people:  Name|Nationality|Occupation|Date|Curiosity 
<<  <  November  >  >>
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 author > Birthdays > november_25

Birthdays occurring on November, 25


1944 Ben Stein was born on November 25, 1944
American actor, lawyer and writer, b.1944
It is inevitable that some defeat will enter even the most victorious life. The human spirit is never finished when it is defeated...it is finished when it surrenders.
More quotations from Ben Stein

1947 John Larroquette was born on November 25, 1947
I feel quite impotent in this situation. Since I can't get down there on the ground and help ... I just want to help appeal to people to care about people in this country as we do so generously to those in trouble around the world.
More quotations from John Larroquette

1951 Bucky Dent was born on November 25, 1951
There's a hate-respect thing between us. We didn't like each other at all, but we had a respect for the great players Boston had. That's part of what makes the Yankees and Red Sox special. I'd heard about the rivalry when I was with the White Sox, but you don't know about it until you play in it and feel the electricity of the crowd.
More quotations from Bucky Dent

1965 Dougray Scott was born on November 25, 1965
It is s a massive amount of people, half the population of Scotland. Can you imagine a tragedy on that scale in the western world. Something like that, just wouldn't happen. We have to dig deep.
More quotations from Dougray Scott

<< Prev    1  2  3  4  5    Next >>

Deaths occurring on November, 25

1968 Jill Hennessy was born on November 25, 1968
To be a good model, I'd need a lot more confidence, ... and more confidence to be more bare.
More quotations from Jill Hennessy

1748 Isaac Watts died on November 25, 1748
English Non-conformist minister, 1674-1748
Do not hover always on the surface of things, nor take up suddenly, with mere appearances; but penetrate into the depth of matters, as far as your time and circumstances allow, especially in those things which relate to your profession
More quotations from Isaac Watts

1957 Diego Rivera died on November 25, 1957
Mexican mural , 1886-1957
If I ever loved a woman, the more I loved her, the more I wanted to hurt her. Frida was only the most obvious victim of this disgusting trait.
More quotations from Diego Rivera

1958 Charles F. Kettering died on November 25, 1958
American engineer, inventor of the electric starter, 1876-1958
Inventing is a combination of brains and materials. The more brains you use, the less material you need.
More quotations from Charles F. Kettering

1968 Upton Sinclair died on November 25, 1968
AKA: Upton Beall Sinclair, Jr. American novelist and polemicist, 1878-1968
If is difficult to get a man to understand something when his salary depends upon his not understanding it
More quotations from Upton Sinclair

 1  2    Next >>
1970 Yukio Mishima died on November 25, 1970
By means of microscopic observation and astronomical projection the lotus flower can become the foundation for an entire theory of the universe and an agent whereby we may perceive Truth.
More quotations from Yukio Mishima

Suggested
> T-Shirt quotes
> funny quotes
> famous quotes
> movie quotes
> sayings
> proverbs
> funny sayings
> Inspirational Quotes
> Cute Quotes
> Friendship Quotes
> Motivational Quotes
ThinkExist.com Quotations
Privacy & Security Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | About us | Press room | Contact us | Help
Copyright ® ThinkExist 1999-2016