Thinkexist Quotations
My Account Help
Add the "Dynamic Daily Quotation" to Your Site or Blog - it's Easy!
 
QuotationsAuthorsTopicsKeywordsContributors My Quotations More...
Famous people:  Name|Nationality|Occupation|Date|Curiosity 
<<  <  November  >  >>
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
 author > Birthdays > november_25

Birthdays occurring on November, 25


1896 Virgil Thomson was born on November 25, 1896
American composer, 1896-1989
Musicians own music because music owns them.
More quotations from Virgil Thomson

1900 Helen Gahagan Douglas was born on November 25, 1900
American actress, opera singer and politician 1900-1980
When a marriage works, nothing on earth can take its place
More quotations from Helen Gahagan Douglas

1913 Lewis Thomas was born on November 25, 1913
American physician and writer, 1913-1993
Music is the effort we make to explain to ourselves how our brains work. We listen to Bach transfixed because this is listening to a human mind.
More quotations from Lewis Thomas

1914 Joe DiMaggio was born on November 25, 1914
American baseball player ex-husband of Marilyn Monroe, 1914-1999
A person always doing his or her best becomes a natural leader, just by example.
More quotations from Joe DiMaggio

<< Prev    1  2  3  4  5    Next >>

Deaths occurring on November, 25

1915 Augusto Pinochet was born on November 25, 1915
Chilean president, b.1915
I'm not a dictator. It's just that I have a grumpy face.
More quotations from Augusto Pinochet

1748 Isaac Watts died on November 25, 1748
English Non-conformist minister, 1674-1748
Do not hover always on the surface of things, nor take up suddenly, with mere appearances; but penetrate into the depth of matters, as far as your time and circumstances allow, especially in those things which relate to your profession
More quotations from Isaac Watts

1957 Diego Rivera died on November 25, 1957
Mexican mural , 1886-1957
If I ever loved a woman, the more I loved her, the more I wanted to hurt her. Frida was only the most obvious victim of this disgusting trait.
More quotations from Diego Rivera

1958 Charles F. Kettering died on November 25, 1958
American engineer, inventor of the electric starter, 1876-1958
Inventing is a combination of brains and materials. The more brains you use, the less material you need.
More quotations from Charles F. Kettering

1968 Upton Sinclair died on November 25, 1968
AKA: Upton Beall Sinclair, Jr. American novelist and polemicist, 1878-1968
If is difficult to get a man to understand something when his salary depends upon his not understanding it
More quotations from Upton Sinclair

 1  2    Next >>
1970 Yukio Mishima died on November 25, 1970
By means of microscopic observation and astronomical projection the lotus flower can become the foundation for an entire theory of the universe and an agent whereby we may perceive Truth.
More quotations from Yukio Mishima

Suggested
> T-Shirt quotes
> funny quotes
> famous quotes
> movie quotes
> sayings
> proverbs
> funny sayings
> Inspirational Quotes
> Cute Quotes
> Friendship Quotes
> Motivational Quotes
ThinkExist.com Quotations
Privacy & Security Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | About us | Press room | Contact us | Help
Copyright ® ThinkExist 1999-2016